igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/20
Opening Stocks404.2441.1412.8417.8408.6489.0534.4565.0626.0610.7 
Production1801.11758.51859.51804.42011.32056.22016.22139.72092.82087.7 
Imports 241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7351.4361.7368.0 
Total Availability2205.32199.62272.42222.32419.92545.22550.62704.72718.82698.4 
Food618.0632.6637.7638.6654.2674.9675.2695.2702.7713.4 
Feed748.7741.0791.6766.8833.9883.5866.9915.9928.0940.1 
Industrial283.9300.7307.1299.3317.0325.4329.0344.2358.3368.9 
Other113.6112.3118.2109.0125.8127.1114.5123.5119.1116.4 
Total Consumption1764.11786.61854.51813.71930.92010.81985.62078.82108.02138.7 
Exports b)241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7351.4361.7368.0 
Ending Stocks441.1412.8417.8408.6489.0534.4565.0626.0610.7559.7 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice