igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19
Opening Stocks333.3403.9441.5413.1420.5409.4488.8535.1565.3622.5 
Production1801.41801.91758.31863.91807.62009.92051.72010.52133.42074.7 
Imports 250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.2358.9 
Total Availability2134.72205.72199.72277.02228.22419.32540.42545.62698.72697.2 
Food608.7615.5628.4634.6639.8650.3667.5666.4684.7695.1 
Feed756.3749.3742.0794.2768.7837.2886.1868.2920.4921.4 
Industrial251.3284.5301.2308.9299.8317.5325.5329.0344.3355.9 
Other114.6114.9114.8118.9110.4125.4126.2116.6126.9117.2 
Total Consumption1730.81764.31786.31856.51818.81930.52005.41980.22076.32089.7 
Exports b)250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.2358.9 
Ending Stocks403.9441.5413.1420.5409.4488.8535.1565.3622.5607.5 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice