igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19
Opening Stocks305.6370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.1481.9525.1 
Production1801.41801.91758.31863.91807.62009.92051.62012.52127.92049.4 
Imports 250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.0353.6 
Total Availability2107.02172.02157.52229.82174.52352.62467.72469.52609.72574.5 
Food608.7615.5628.4634.6639.8650.4667.4666.5684.4694.3 
Feed762.3757.8747.0800.6781.7843.2891.3875.8928.9927.7 
Industrial251.3284.5301.2308.9299.8317.4325.5328.9344.7349.9 
Other114.6114.9114.8118.9110.4125.5126.5116.4126.7117.3 
Total Consumption1736.81772.81791.31862.91831.81936.62010.61987.62084.72089.3 
Exports b)250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.0353.6 
Ending Stocks370.1399.2365.9366.9342.7416.1457.1481.9525.1485.2 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice