igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/20
Opening Stocks403.3438.8414.2431.1419.5506.1553.1597.6658.0646.3 
Production1812.21773.51879.41829.32042.92091.92058.12185.72141.52121.0 
Imports 241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.8366.8366.9 
Total Availability2215.42212.32293.62260.42462.42598.02611.32783.32799.62767.3 
Food618.2633.0638.3639.4655.1675.9675.6696.9704.5712.9 
Feed763.4750.8797.6781.7846.7903.4879.0946.4963.6974.1 
Industrial281.1300.1307.9309.4329.3337.9342.7356.1365.4370.1 
Other113.9114.0118.6110.5125.2127.7116.4125.8119.8116.9 
Total Consumption1776.61797.91862.41840.91956.32044.92013.72125.32153.32174.0 
Exports b)241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.8366.8366.9 
Ending Stocks438.8414.2431.1419.5506.1553.1597.6658.0646.3593.3 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice