igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/20
Opening Stocks404.3441.1412.8418.0407.3487.4531.4561.0619.0601.5 
Production1802.21759.01859.61803.72011.12055.72015.62137.72091.52058.8 
Imports 241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7353.1368.2370.3 
Total Availability2206.42200.22272.42221.72418.42543.12547.02698.72710.52660.3 
Food618.0632.6637.7638.6654.2674.9675.4695.9704.5714.2 
Feed749.7741.5791.7767.1834.9884.4867.3914.8927.7928.9 
Industrial283.9300.7307.1299.3317.0325.4329.0344.0358.2367.7 
Other113.7112.3117.9109.4124.9127.1114.3124.8118.6117.0 
Total Consumption1765.31787.11854.41814.41931.02011.81986.02079.62109.02127.9 
Exports b)241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7353.1368.2370.3 
Ending Stocks441.1412.8418.0407.3487.4531.4561.0619.0601.5532.4 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice