igc logoLog in


Supply & Demand




Category2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/172017/182018/19
Opening Stocks333.6404.2441.1412.8419.8408.6488.8535.2565.3622.0 
Production1805.81801.11758.51859.51804.42011.32056.22016.22140.02100.0 
Imports 250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.8360.2 
Total Availability2139.52205.32199.62272.42224.32419.92545.02551.52705.22721.9 
Food614.0616.0628.6631.6635.7649.6669.4669.9690.3697.8 
Feed755.9749.4742.4794.6769.5838.8888.1870.3921.2930.8 
Industrial250.8283.9300.7308.0299.3317.0325.1328.7344.2356.3 
Other114.6114.8114.9118.4111.2125.6127.2117.3127.6119.5 
Total Consumption1735.31764.11786.61852.51815.71931.02009.81986.22083.32104.5 
Exports b)250.8241.8243.8273.8270.8310.4322.1345.7352.8360.2 
Ending Stocks404.2441.1412.8419.8408.6488.8535.2565.3622.0617.5 


a) Respective marketing years. Wheat and coarse grains. Excluding rice